P R I V A C Y   P O L I C Y

 

Data protection
We have written this data protection declaration to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Privacy statements usually sound very technical. However, this version should describe the most important things to you as simply and clearly as possible. We would also like to convey that we only collect and use information with this website if there is a corresponding legal basis. If you still have questions, we would like to ask you to follow the existing links and see further information on third-party sites, or simply write us an email. You will find our contact information in the imprint or you can use the contact form.

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.

In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

What exactly are cookies?
Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers are, for example, Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies save certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the settings you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

What types of cookies are there?
The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Essential Cookies (Strictly Necessary Cookies)

These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Appropriate cookies (analytics cookies)

These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website in different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies (functional cookies)

These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies (cookies for marketing purposes)

These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?
You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting, deactivating or only partially accepting cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser.

What about my data protection?
The so-called “cookie guidelines” have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TA).

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments, are only recorded by us together with the time and the IP address used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  •  Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  •  Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  •  Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  •  Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

 

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https
TLS, encryption and https sound and are very technical. We use HTTPS (the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure stands for "secure hypertext transfer protocol") to transfer data securely on the Internet.

This means that the complete transmission of all data from your browser to our web server is secured - no one can “overhear”.

  

We have thus introduced an additional security layer and comply with data protection through technology design (Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data.

  

You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser to the left of the Internet address (e.g. examplepage.de) and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

If you want to know more about encryption, we recommend doing a Google search for “Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure wiki” for good links to further information.

Source: Created with the data protection generator from AdSimple

Alexandra more pink circle version 2 Unt